Sign in

This is a past week; the live page counts again every Monday. Latest count: software engineering jobs

Python leads software engineering jobs, named in 1,092 of 2,757

In the week of 12 October 2026 we found 2,781 software engineering jobs at 660 employers. 2,757 had an ad long enough to read for skills, and 1,092 of those name Python.

Counted by Glassbox · a new count every Monday · Past weeks
2,781

Software engineering jobs that week, one square each.

mentions Python · 1,092doesn't · 1,689outlined: internship · 211

A job listed on several boards or in several cities counts once. Source: Glassbox count · how we count

Glassbox reads the jobs open on public job boards every six hours and counts the skills each one names. This page counts the software engineering jobs: titles like software engineer, developer or programmer. Backend, frontend, full stack and mobile jobs are job types of their own.

Every Monday a new week replaces this one here. The story linked in the rail keeps one week and looks closer.

At a glance

  1. 1,092 of the 2,757 software engineering jobs we read name Python.
  2. C++ is named in 19% of software engineering jobs and 16% of senior software engineering jobs.
  3. 5 to 7 years is the most common ask: 644 of the 1,574 jobs that state a number.

Most list more than one language#

1,942 of the 2,757 we read list at least one programming language. 1,421 list two or more.

Languages they name

Share of the 2,757 jobs read, by language2,757 jobs

Python40%
Go23%
TypeScript20%
C++19%
Java17%
SQL12%
Rust11%
View as table
LanguageJobsShareEmployerssenior software engineering
Python1,092/2,75740%33137%
Go621/2,75723%17925%
TypeScript557/2,75720%24321%
C++533/2,75719%15416%
Java482/2,75717%16019%
SQL337/2,75712%17811%
Rust297/2,75711%10511%
Bars: these 2,757 jobs. Grey tick: the same share in 1,715 senior software engineering jobs, senior meaning a senior, lead or principal title. A language is shown only when jobs at 10 or more employers mention it, so one company's hiring can't make a pattern. Python's come from 331.Source: Glassbox count, week of 12 October 2026 · how we count

3 of these 7 languages come up more often here than in senior software engineering jobs.

Senior software engineering jobs name Distributed systems more often. C++ less.#

Put the same skills side by side, and two groups appear. The top rows lean to software engineering jobs. The bottom rows lean to senior software engineering jobs.

All jobs vs senior

Share of each set that mentions the skill2,757 software engineering · 1,715 senior software engineering

19%C++16%
25%Distributed systems30%
23%AWS26%
10%Incident response13%
View as table
SkillSoftware engineeringSenior software engineering
C++533/2,757 · 19%268/1,715 · 16%
Distributed systems694/2,757 · 25%511/1,715 · 30%
AWS622/2,757 · 23%449/1,715 · 26%
Incident response272/2,757 · 10%224/1,715 · 13%
Same rule as the languages: a skill needs jobs at 10 or more employers to be shown.Source: Glassbox count, week of 12 October 2026 · how we count

C++ appears in 533 software engineering jobs at 154 employers: 19% of them, against 16% of senior software engineering jobs. Distributed systems goes the other way: 25% here, 30% in senior software engineering jobs.

Beyond the languages, DevOps and backend systems come up most#

1,370 of the 2,757 jobs read list a DevOps skill. 1,174 list one in backend systems.

Beyond the languages

Share of the 2,757 jobs read that mention each skill2,757 jobs

DevOps and operations · 1,370 jobs

Kubernetes22%
CI/CD19%
Linux15%

Backend and systems · 1,174 jobs

Distributed systems25%
REST APIs12%
System design10%

AI and machine learning · 901 jobs

LLMs17%
Machine learning15%
AI agents14%

Cloud · 715 jobs

AWS23%
Google Cloud13%
Azure11%
Each bar: the share of these 2,757 jobs. Grey tick: the share of 1,715 senior software engineering jobs.Source: Glassbox count, week of 12 October 2026 · how we count

5 to 7 years is the most common ask#

644 of 1,574

software engineering jobs that state a number ask for 5 to 7 years.

1,574 of the 2,781 jobs state a number of years. The other 1,207 don't say.

Most software engineering jobs are senior#

Senior here means a senior, lead or principal level. Of the 2,781 jobs, 424 read as intern, entry level or junior, 240 as mid level and 389 don't say.

Of 2,781 software engineering jobs. Hatched: no level stated.

Who is hiring, and where#

660 employers posted these jobs. No single one dominates: Rocket Lab Corporation has the most, 74 of the 2,781.

Where the 2,781 jobs are

The 2,781 jobs, by the country each one names2,781 jobs

Internships

211 of 2,7818%

Remote

861 of 2,78131%
Hatched: the job names no country we can read. Countries one by one are too few to show.Source: Glassbox count, week of 12 October 2026 · how we count

Questions this page answers#

Answers from the week of 12 October 2026.

What skills do software engineering jobs ask for most?
1,092 of the 2,757 software engineering jobs we read name Python, 694 name distributed systems and 622 name AWS.
How many years of experience do software engineering jobs ask for?
644 of the 1,574 software engineering jobs that state a number ask for 5 to 7 years. The other 1,207 don't say.
How many software engineering jobs name more than one programming language?
1,421 of the 2,757 software engineering jobs we read name two or more languages.
How many software engineering jobs are remote?
861 of the 2,781 software engineering jobs are marked remote by their job board.

Curious how many of the 15 skills these jobs ask for most are already on your CV?

Your CV is probably on your laptop. Comparing it there takes a minute.

How we counted

This page counts the software engineering jobs: titles like software engineer, developer or programmer. Backend, frontend, full stack and mobile jobs are job types of their own.

The job type comes from the title. Senior means a senior, lead or principal level in the same job type.

We look for about 250 named skills, by fixed rules, in the 2,757 ads long enough to read. The other 24 were too short. How Glassbox counts.

The 2,781 jobs we counted

30 of the 2,781, one employer at a time. Titles and employers only, never the ads.

  • Freelance Translators - Japanese to English - EngineeringUlatusAsks 5 years
  • Senior Software Engineer (m/f/x)AppliedaiAsks 8 years
  • Software Engineer (all genders)Raysono
  • Staff Software Engineer (1-year contract)CorityAsks 8 years
  • Senior Systems & Application Engineeriwell
  • Software Developer (all genders)Meteocontrol
  • Engineering Manager (m/w/d)Xempus AG
  • Senior Mission Software EngineerVarda Space IndustriesAsks 5 years
  • Developer (Graduate)Native DesignEntry level
  • Data Collection Engineer ADAS (m/w/d)Ceis Gmbh
  • AI & Automation Engineer (m/w/d)Yoursquares
  • Image Processing EngineerAftershoot
  • Spares Engineer (Composite Specialist)ATEXIS
  • Telemetry EngineerBright Vision TechnologiesAsks 5 years
  • Engineering Manager, Buildgitlab
  • Principal Algorithm Engineer (EO/IR Image Analysis)Rocket Lab CorporationAsks 12 years
  • Staff/Senior Software Engineer - Hydris - Golang (d/f/m)Project Q
  • Senior Software Engineer, Support & Integration (C++) – Digital Patient ModelSnke
  • SAP FIORI DeveloperPontoonglobalAsks 5 years
  • Senior IC PDK Development EngineerQuantum Motion Technologies - PersonioAsks 5 years
  • Engineering Manager - Cloud Platform & Operations (f/m/d)SonarsourceAsks 8 years
  • Engineering Manager - Alma WalletAlma31Asks 3 years
  • Senior Software Engineer AI & Automation (d/m/w)Listan Gmbh
  • Automation Engineer (m/w/d), n8n und IntegrationenJH Automations
  • Automation EngineerGymshark
  • Software Engineer Talent Pool (all grades)Infinitesima
  • Lead Software Engineer (All Gender)Skdse
  • Payload Flight Software EngineerConstellrgmbhAsks 4 years
  • Senior Project EngineerMenhir PhotonicsAsks 10 years
  • Azure Engineerisolutions

Glassbox. "Python leads software engineering jobs, named in 1,092 of 2,757" Counted in the week of 12 October 2026. seeglassbox.com/market/software-engineering/week/2026-10-12

Past weeks

Every Monday's count of software engineering jobs, kept as it was published.

  1. latest count3,397 software engineering jobs
  2. 2,781 software engineering jobs
  3. 2,573 software engineering jobs