Sign in

This is a past week; the live page counts again every Monday. Latest count: software engineering jobs

Python leads software engineering jobs, named in 1,025 of 2,552

In the week of 5 October 2026 we found 2,573 software engineering jobs at 529 employers. 2,552 had an ad long enough to read for skills, and 1,025 of those name Python.

Counted by Glassbox · a new count every Monday · Past weeks
2,573

Software engineering jobs that week, one square each.

mentions Python · 1,025doesn't · 1,548outlined: internship · 212

A job listed on several boards or in several cities counts once. Source: Glassbox count · how we count

Glassbox reads the jobs open on public job boards every six hours and counts the skills each one names. This page counts the software engineering jobs: titles like software engineer, developer or programmer. Backend, frontend, full stack and mobile jobs are job types of their own.

Every Monday a new week replaces this one here. The story linked in the rail keeps one week and looks closer.

At a glance

  1. 1,025 of the 2,552 software engineering jobs we read name Python.
  2. C++ is named in 19% of software engineering jobs and 15% of senior software engineering jobs.
  3. 5 to 7 years is the most common ask: 607 of the 1,487 jobs that state a number.

Most list more than one language#

1,790 of the 2,552 we read list at least one programming language. 1,319 list two or more.

Languages they name

Share of the 2,552 jobs read, by language2,552 jobs

Python40%
Go23%
TypeScript20%
C++19%
Java18%
SQL12%
Rust11%
View as table
LanguageJobsShareEmployerssenior software engineering
Python1,025/2,55240%28037%
Go596/2,55223%15626%
TypeScript511/2,55220%20721%
C++494/2,55219%13215%
Java451/2,55218%13419%
SQL309/2,55212%15611%
Rust284/2,55211%9411%
Bars: these 2,552 jobs. Grey tick: the same share in 1,598 senior software engineering jobs, senior meaning a senior, lead or principal title. A language is shown only when jobs at 10 or more employers mention it, so one company's hiring can't make a pattern. Python's come from 280.Source: Glassbox count, week of 5 October 2026 · how we count

3 of these 7 languages come up more often here than in senior software engineering jobs.

Senior software engineering jobs name Distributed systems more often. C++ less.#

Put the same skills side by side, and two groups appear. The top rows lean to software engineering jobs. The bottom rows lean to senior software engineering jobs.

All jobs vs senior

Share of each set that mentions the skill2,552 software engineering · 1,598 senior software engineering

19%C++15%
26%Distributed systems31%
11%Incident response14%
22%AWS26%
View as table
SkillSoftware engineeringSenior software engineering
C++494/2,552 · 19%245/1,598 · 15%
Distributed systems676/2,552 · 26%496/1,598 · 31%
Incident response271/2,552 · 11%227/1,598 · 14%
AWS574/2,552 · 22%415/1,598 · 26%
Same rule as the languages: a skill needs jobs at 10 or more employers to be shown.Source: Glassbox count, week of 5 October 2026 · how we count

C++ appears in 494 software engineering jobs at 132 employers: 19% of them, against 15% of senior software engineering jobs. Distributed systems goes the other way: 26% here, 31% in senior software engineering jobs.

Beyond the languages, DevOps and backend systems come up most#

1,268 of the 2,552 jobs read list a DevOps skill. 1,102 list one in backend systems.

Beyond the languages

Share of the 2,552 jobs read that mention each skill2,552 jobs

DevOps and operations · 1,268 jobs

Kubernetes22%
CI/CD19%
Linux15%

Backend and systems · 1,102 jobs

Distributed systems26%
REST APIs11%
System design10%

AI and machine learning · 847 jobs

LLMs17%
Machine learning16%
AI agents15%

Cloud · 655 jobs

AWS22%
Google Cloud13%
Azure11%
Each bar: the share of these 2,552 jobs. Grey tick: the share of 1,598 senior software engineering jobs.Source: Glassbox count, week of 5 October 2026 · how we count

5 to 7 years is the most common ask#

607 of 1,487

software engineering jobs that state a number ask for 5 to 7 years.

1,487 of the 2,573 jobs state a number of years. The other 1,086 don't say.

Most software engineering jobs are senior#

Senior here means a senior, lead or principal level. Of the 2,573 jobs, 408 read as intern, entry level or junior, 222 as mid level and 335 don't say.

Of 2,573 software engineering jobs. Hatched: no level stated.

Who is hiring, and where#

529 employers posted these jobs. No single one dominates: Rocket Lab Corporation has the most, 68 of the 2,573.

Where the 2,573 jobs are

The 2,573 jobs, by the country each one names2,573 jobs

Internships

212 of 2,5738%

Remote

805 of 2,57331%
Hatched: the job names no country we can read. Countries one by one are too few to show.Source: Glassbox count, week of 5 October 2026 · how we count

Questions this page answers#

Answers from the week of 5 October 2026.

What skills do software engineering jobs ask for most?
1,025 of the 2,552 software engineering jobs we read name Python, 676 name distributed systems and 596 name Go.
How many years of experience do software engineering jobs ask for?
607 of the 1,487 software engineering jobs that state a number ask for 5 to 7 years. The other 1,086 don't say.
How many software engineering jobs name more than one programming language?
1,319 of the 2,552 software engineering jobs we read name two or more languages.
How many software engineering jobs are remote?
805 of the 2,573 software engineering jobs are marked remote by their job board.

Curious how many of the 15 skills these jobs ask for most are already on your CV?

Your CV is probably on your laptop. Comparing it there takes a minute.

How we counted

This page counts the software engineering jobs: titles like software engineer, developer or programmer. Backend, frontend, full stack and mobile jobs are job types of their own.

The job type comes from the title. Senior means a senior, lead or principal level in the same job type.

We look for about 250 named skills, by fixed rules, in the 2,552 ads long enough to read. The other 21 were too short. How Glassbox counts.

The 2,573 jobs we counted

30 of the 2,573, one employer at a time. Titles and employers only, never the ads.

  • Process Development Engineer – Semiconductor Packaging (m/f/d)Swissbit
  • Principal Engineer - Autonomous Systems (m/f/d)autonomous-teaming
  • Staff Software Engineer (m/f/d)Solactive AGAsks 7 years
  • Senior Python Data Scraping Engineer (Freelance)MindriftAsks 5 years
  • Senior Software Engineer, GenAI PlatformDeliverooAsks 5 years
  • Senior Software Engineer - Future OpportunitiesBaringa
  • Senior Engineer, Graphics - Unannounced ProjectScopelyAsks 5 years
  • Senior Software EngineerAsanaAsks 5 years
  • Senior Engineering Manager - Dev PlatformRubrik Job BoardAsks 12 years
  • Senior Software Engineer - Customer Platformloveholidays
  • Werkstudent Softwareentwicklung (m/w/d)Computerra Hard- und Software GmbHInternship
  • Deputy Flight Software LeadThe Exploration CompanyAsks 5 years
  • Founding Engineer1zu100 GmbH
  • Sr. Software Engineer IISmartsheet
  • Cloud (Senior) Engineer / Architect (m/ w/ d)Trusteq GmbhAsks 3 years
  • Senior MS Dynamics Business Central Developer (m/f/d)Westwing Group SEAsks 5 years
  • Lead Software Engineer (m/f/d)Alteos
  • Senior Software Engineer - PredictConsensysAsks 3 years
  • Senior Software Engineer, AccountLemonwayAsks 5 years
  • Manager, Software Engineering (Identity)AffirmAsks 7 years
  • Lead Software EngineerPqshieldAsks 10 years
  • Member of Technical Staff, North Modelling (Evals)Cohere
  • Manager, Engineering - IdentityCamunda
  • Senior Softwareentwickler:in Java (Deutsche Bahn)Mobimeo GmbH
  • Software Engineer, Money as a ServiceStripeAsks 2 years
  • Senior Software Engineer - REDAPL Graph EngineDatadog
  • Senior Software Engineer (m/f/x)AppliedaiAsks 8 years
  • Senior Software Engineer - Python (x/f/m)Doctolib
  • Member of Technical Staff, Growth FireworksAsks 5 years
  • Principal Software Engineer - Elastic Global ServicesSnowflakeAsks 15 years

Glassbox. "Python leads software engineering jobs, named in 1,025 of 2,552" Counted in the week of 5 October 2026. seeglassbox.com/market/software-engineering/week/2026-10-05

Past weeks

Every Monday's count of software engineering jobs, kept as it was published.

  1. latest count3,397 software engineering jobs
  2. 2,781 software engineering jobs
  3. 2,573 software engineering jobs